subject matter or the parties.'" Parrish v. Jessee, 250 Va. 514,
[…] court to the trial court. Circuit courts have subject matter
jurisdiction:
of all cases, civil and criminal, in which an
appeal . . . may, as provided by law, be
taken to . . . such courts . . . from or to
the judgment or proceedings of any inferior
tribunal.
Code § 17-123. Circuit courts have appellate jurisdiction over
criminal and traffic cases initially heard in a general district
-2-
court. General district courts have original jurisdiction for
the trial of "[a]ll other misdemeanors and traffic infractions
arising in such . . . city [for which the district court is
established]." Code § 16.2-123.1. In addition, Code § 16.1-132
provides a right of appeal to the circuit court for "[a]ny person
convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious
. . . ." Because appellant was charged with reckless driving and
appealed his initial conviction in the City of Roanoke General
District Court, the City of Roanoke Circuit Court had subject
matter jurisdiction to try his case de novo. See Code § 16.1-136