Estate of Key v. Hamilton Co. Nursing
[…] Key’s estate

          01/29/98   Date on which the Nursing
                     Home’s attorney first
                     learned of the opening of
                     Mrs. Key’s estate in
                     probate court

          02/05/98   Date on which the Nursing
                     home filed claim in


                                 6
                     probate court against
                     estate


           The trial court held that the Nursing Home’s claim was

timely filed.   That holding was based upon the court’s

interpretation of T.C.A. § 30-2-307 (Supp. 1998), which provides,

in pertinent part, as follows:



           (a)(1) All claims against the estate arising
           from a debt of the decedent shall be barred
           unless filed within the period prescribed in
           the notice published or posted in accordance
           with § 30-2-306(c). However:

           (A) If a creditor receives actual notice less
           than sixty (60) days before the expiration of
           the period prescribed in § 30-2-306(c) or
           after the expiration of the period prescribed
           in § 30-2-306(c) and more than sixty (60)
           days before the date which is twelve (12)
           months from the decedent’s date of death,
           such creditor’s claim shall be barred unless
           filed within sixty (60) days from the date of
           receipt of actual notice; or

           (B) If a creditor receives actual notice less
           than sixty (60) days before the date which is
           twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date
           of death or receives no notice, such
           creditor’s claim shall be barred unless filed
           within twelve (12) months from the decedent’s
           date of death.



Our reading of the statute leads us to a conclusion different

from that of the trial court.



           The introductory language of subsection (a)(1) of

T.C.A. § 30-2-307 (Supp. 1998) states the well-known general

rule:   “[a]ll claims against [an] estate arising from a debt of

the decedent shall be barred unless filed within [six months from

the date of the first publication of notice of the personal

representative’s qualification].”    As can be seen from the above

                                 7
chronology, the claim in this case was filed beyond the relevant