Estate of Key v. Hamilton Co. Nursing
[…] case do not fall within the language of that statutory provision.

T.C.A. § 30-2-307(a)(1)(B) (Supp. 1998) contemplates a situation

in which a creditor receives actual notice less than 60 days

before the date which is 12 months from the decedent’s date of

death, or receives no notice at all.    Here, the Nursing Home did

receive actual notice, but only after 12 months from the date of

Mrs. Key’s death; therefore, subsection (a)(1)(B) of the statute

is inapplicable to the instant case.



            In summary, the Nursing Home cannot rely upon the

provisions of T.C.A. § 30-2-307 (Supp. 1998) to validate its

claim.    This being the case, we must look to T.C.A. § 30-2-310

(Supp. 1998), which provides as follows:



            All claims and demands not filed with the
            probate court clerk, as required by the
            provisions of §§ 30-2-306 -- 30-2-309, or, if
            later, in which suit shall not have been
            brought or revived before the end of twelve
            (12) months from the date of death of the
            decedent, shall be forever barred.


                                 10
Because the Nursing Home’s claim was not filed in compliance with

any of the provisions of T.C.A. §§ 30-2-306 and -307 (Supp.

1998), and because the claim was not lodged with the probate

court before the end of the 12-month period specified in T.C.A. §