STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTINA SUE LIBERTUS
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(1)-(7).
In this case, the trial court found that the Defendant had an extensive record of criminal
activity, see id. § 40-35-115(b)(2), noting that she had committed thirteen felonies within less than
five years. The record supports this finding by the trial court. We therefore conclude that the trial
court did not err by ordering consecutive sentences in this case.
D. ALTERNATIVE SENTENCING
Finally, the Defendant argues that she should have been granted some form of alternative
sentencing. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them
are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing
criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and
evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding
sentencing involving incarceration . . . .
A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially mitigated
offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable
candidate for alternative sentencing in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Id. § 40-35-102(6).
Furthermore, unless sufficient evidence rebuts the presumption, “[t]he trial court must presume that
a defendant sentenced to eight years or less and not an offender for whom incarceration is a priority