Miranda v. Arizona, (2) whether the officers illegally seized the
[…] After the officer
determined that the defendant neither lived nor was visiting
there, the officer asked the defendant if he had drugs. When the
defendant responded that he did not, the officer asked if he
- 2 -
could check the defendant's pockets for drugs. The defendant
said "No," and turned and ran from the officer.
The officer pursued the defendant and overtook him after
about forty or fifty feet. The officer tackled the defendant,
handcuffed him, and placed him under arrest for trespassing. 1
After the arrest, the officer searched the defendant and found
1
Code § 18.2-119 provides as follows:
Trespass after having been forbidden to do
so; penalties.
If any person without authority of law
goes upon or remains upon the lands,
buildings or premises of another, or any
portion or area thereof, after having been
forbidden to do so, either orally or in
writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or
other person lawfully in charge thereof, or
after having been forbidden to do so by a
sign or signs posted by such persons or by
the holder of any easement or other
right-of-way authorized by the instrument
creating such interest to post such signs on
such lands, structures, premises or portion
or area thereof at a place or places where it