IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] erred in failing to grant her motion for a directed verdict, and
in finding that State Farm had suffered an increased risk of loss
as a consequence of the misrepresentation. We affirm.
I. Facts
On November 24, 1986, Wood and her husband2 met with
State Farm agent Ed Sorrick (“Sorrick”) and filled out an
application for insurance on their mobile home. The application
contains the following question: “Has the applicant had any
losses, insured or not, in [the] past three years?” On the
Woods’ application, the box “No” was checked next to this
1
T.C.A. § 56-7-103 provides as follows:
No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty
therein made in the negotiations of a contract or
policy of insurance, or in the application therefor,
by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be
deemed material or defeat or void the policy or
prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation
or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or
unless the matter represented increases the risk of
loss.
2
Mr. Wood passed away in 1990, prior to the fire that led to the filing
of the subject claim.
2
question. Sorrick testified that he had specifically asked the
Woods whether they had suffered any losses within the last three
years, and that they had responded that they had not. Wood, on