Oakley (Wilson) v. Wilson
[…] A certified copy of the order must be submitted to the State Registrar. Rule 1200-7-1-.10(2)(a)(5). We conclude, therefore, that Dr. Oakley had two avenues through which she might have sought amendment of the certificate. She could have tried to persuade the State Registrar to do it; or, as she did here, she could have sought an order from the court that granted the divorce. In denying Dr. Oakley’s motion, the trial judge relied on Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-121(a), a part of the adoption law, that establishes a relationship between the adopted child and the adoptive parents “as if the adopted child had been born to the adoptive parents.” We are convinced, however, that the statute describes a legal relationship and does not require the divorce certificate to show that the child was born during the marriage of the adoptive parents.