COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 224 Va. 127, 144, 295 S.E.2d 643, 651 (1982), cert.
denied, 460 U.S. 1029, 103 S. Ct. 1280, 75 L.E.2d 501 (1983),
reh. denied, 461 U.S. 940, 103 S. Ct. 2113, 77 L.E.2d 316 (1983)
(quoting Allen, 397 U.S. at 343, 90 S. Ct. at 1060).
Appellant does not contend that the trial court lacked the
power to remove him from the courtroom for contumacious behavior.
Martin, 11 Va. App. at 405-06, 399 S.E.2d at 627 (quoting Allen,
397 U.S. at 343-44, 90 S. Ct. at 1061) (stating that it is
constitutionally permissible for a trial judge to remove an
1
U.S. Const. amend. VI; Va. Const. art. I, § 8; Code
§ 19.2-259 (stating that "a person tried for felony shall be
personally present during the trial").
-7-
obstreperous defendant from the courtroom until he promises to
behave properly). Instead, appellant argues that his behavior
was not so disorderly, disruptive, and disrespectful to warrant
his removal from the courtroom. We disagree.
"The conduct of a trial and the imposition of measures