COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] indicating appellant's agreement with the use of the method.
However, even if they do not constitute agreement, they certainly
do not amount to a cognizable objection of any kind. Likewise,
appellant's objections to the final decree, which clearly
evidenced the court's valuation of the management incentive plan
awards at $5,000 and $8,000 respectively, do not constitute
proper objection. The circuit court's order was entered on
October 6, 1995, the written objections to the order, filed some
nineteen days later on October 25, 1995, are not timely under
Rule 5A:18. The law contemplates that objections be made during
trial or before entry of the final decree. See Code § 8.01-384. 3
3
Code § 8.01-384 provides in pertinent part:
Arguments made at trial via written pleading,
memorandum, recital of objections in a final
order, oral argument reduced to transcript,
or agreed written statements of facts shall,
unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be
deemed preserved therein for assertion on
appeal.
(Emphasis added.)
-22-
While appellant's objections were filed within the period within
which the circuit court retained discretion to amend or suspend
its order, the objections were not necessarily timely made for
purposes of preserving the issues for appeal to this Court. It