COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] form.' The agency relationship may be established by other
evidence." Harshaw v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 69, 72, 427
S.E.2d 733, 736 (1993).
The trial court properly admitted the certificate of
analysis into evidence. The court could reasonably infer that
McNeil was an authorized agent of the lab, as Eckman testified
that he went to the lab and delivered the drugs to McNeil.
Appellant presented no evidence to rebut the Commonwealth's prima
facie case to show that McNeil was not an authorized agent of the
lab. Thus, because the signature of the recipient is not
1
Code § 19.2-187.01 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The signature of the person who received the
material for the laboratory on the request
for laboratory examination form shall be
deemed prima facie evidencethat the person
receiving the material was an authorized
agent and that such receipt constitutes
proper receipt by the laboratory for purposes
of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
7
required for the certificate of analysis to be admissible, no
error occurred.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Lastly, appellant argues that the trial court erred in
finding the evidence sufficient to convict him of possession of
cocaine with intent to distribute.