COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth has the burden to prove the stop was legal." Murphy
v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 139, 143, 384 S.E.2d 125, 127 (1989).
An arrest or issuance of a summons for violating a law is lawful
only when based upon probable cause to believe that the driver
was violating the law. See Yeatts v. Minton, 211 Va. 402, 405,
177 S.E.2d 646, 648 (1970). At trial the Commonwealth conceded
that the officer needed probable cause to stop the vehicle and
issue the summons.
Trooper Elliott testified that he stopped Lynch's vehicle
and issued a summons for a violation of Code § 46.2-1054. In
pertinent part, that statute reads as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive
a motor vehicle on a highway in the
Commonwealth with any object or objects,
other than a rear view mirror, sun visor, or
other equipment of the motor vehicle approved
by the Superintendent, suspended from any
part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as
to obstruct the driver's clear view of the
highway through the windshield, the front
side windows, or the rear window, or to alter
a passenger-carrying vehicle in such a manner
as to obstruct the driver's view through the
windshield.
Code § 46.2-1054 (emphasis added).
- 9 -
The mere existence of an item dangling from the rearview
mirror does not constitute a violation of Code § 46.2-1054.
Thus, the presence of the item did not provide, ipse dixit,
"prima facie evidence that [Lynch] was violating the law." Upton
v.