COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Lynch then admitted that the cigarette pack was his and that he
purchased the cocaine in it.
The trial judge refused to suppress the cocaine and Lynch's
statements. At the conclusion of the trial, the trial judge
convicted Lynch and Pegram of possession of cocaine.
Pegram and Lynch challenge the constitutionality of the stop
of their vehicle, the search, and the trial judge's refusal to
suppress the cocaine. An officer must have probable cause or
reasonable suspicion to detain a vehicle. Murphy v.
Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 139, 143, 384 S.E.2d 125, 127 (1989).
Code § 46.2-1054 prohibits driving a vehicle "with any object
. . . suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a
manner as to obstruct the driver's clear view of the highway
through the windshield." A police officer has the authority to
detain a vehicle upon his belief that the vehicle is being
operated in violation of the law. See Hoye v. Commonwealth, 18
Va. App. 132, 134, 442 S.E.2d 404, 406 (1994). Trooper Elliott
stopped the vehicle based upon his belief that it was being