Thomas Cole Pegram v. Commonwealth
[…] Lynch then admitted that the cigarette pack was his and that he purchased the cocaine in it. The trial judge refused to suppress the cocaine and Lynch's statements. At the conclusion of the trial, the trial judge convicted Lynch and Pegram of possession of cocaine. Pegram and Lynch challenge the constitutionality of the stop of their vehicle, the search, and the trial judge's refusal to suppress the cocaine. An officer must have probable cause or reasonable suspicion to detain a vehicle. Murphy v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 139, 143, 384 S.E.2d 125, 127 (1989). Code § 46.2-1054 prohibits driving a vehicle "with any object . . . suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver's clear view of the highway through the windshield." A police officer has the authority to detain a vehicle upon his belief that the vehicle is being operated in violation of the law. See Hoye v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 132, 134, 442 S.E.2d 404, 406 (1994).