Thomas Cole Pegram v. Commonwealth
[…] Murphy v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 139, 143, 384 S.E.2d 125, 127 (1989). An arrest or issuance of a summons for violating a law is lawful only when based upon probable cause to believe that the driver was violating the law. See Yeatts v. Minton, 211 Va. 402, 405, 177 S.E.2d 646, 648 (1970). At trial the Commonwealth conceded that the officer needed probable cause to stop the vehicle and issue the summons. Trooper Elliott testified that he stopped Lynch's vehicle and issued a summons for a violation of Code § 46.2-1054. In pertinent part, that statute reads as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle on a highway in the Commonwealth with any object or objects, other than a rear view mirror, sun visor, or other equipment of the motor vehicle approved by the Superintendent, suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver's clear view of the highway through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window, or to alter a passenger-carrying vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver's view through the windshield. Code § 46.2-1054 (emphasis added). - 9 - The mere existence of an item dangling from the rearview mirror does not constitute a violation of Code § 46.2-1054. Thus, the presence of the item did not provide, ipse dixit, "prima facie evidence that [Lynch] was violating the law." Upton v.