STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL A. MILLER
[…] credibility of the witnesses in this case, the weight and value to be given the evidence, and all factual
issues are resolved by the jury, as the trier of fact. See State v. Pappas, 754 S.W.2d 620, 623 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1987). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant
is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted defendant has the
burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914
(Tenn. 1982).
Aggravated sexual battery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-504(a) as
“unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied
by any of the following circumstances . . . (4) [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”
“Sexual contact,” as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-501(6), includes “the
intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably