COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] affirm the circuit court's decision that the findings of the Real
Estate Board are supported by substantial evidence in the record.
Statutory Claims
Appellants allege that, under Code § 54.1-2116(B), they were
entitled to recover up to $20,000 per transaction, and that the
Real Estate Board and the circuit court erred by interpreting the
section to limit their recovery from the Virginia Real Estate
Transaction Recovery Fund (Fund) for a single judgment to
$20,000. Appellants have failed to demonstrate that the Real
Estate Board's decision was erroneous as a matter of law.
Under Code § 54.1-2114, recovery from the Fund under the Act
is limited to instances "involving the sale, lease, or management
of real property by the regulant acting in the capacity of a real
estate broker or real estate salesperson and not in the capacity
of a principal, or on his own account." Code § 54.1-2114(A). A
"real estate salesperson" is defined as
any person who for compensation or valuable
consideration is employed either directly or
5
indirectly by, or affiliated as an
independent contractor with, a real estate
broker, to sell or offer to sell, or to buy