COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] limited to $20,000, regardless of the number
of claimants and regardless of the amount of
6
the unpaid judgment of the claimant.
Code § 54.1-2116. Appellants' presented a single judgment from a
single recoverable transaction. Neither subsection (A), which
authorizes recovery from the Fund of up to $50,000 for multiple
judgments from a single claim, or subsection (C), which
authorizes recovery of up to $100,000 for multiple judgments from
multiple transactions, apply to appellants' claim.
Attorney's Fees
Appellants also sought attorney's fees in the amount of
$14,176.45. Code § 54.1-2116(D) provides that "[t]he claim
against the fund may include court costs and attorneys' fees."
However, Code § 54.1-2116(B) limited appellants' maximum claim to
$20,000. Appellants were compensated to the full extent
authorized by the statute. Therefore, the Real Estate Board did
not err by limiting appellants' recovery to $20,000.