STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLEMENT DALE POTTER
[…] The defendant here contends, however, that our General Assembly has limited the power of
a grand jury to bring a presentment against an incumbent district attorney general. Specifically, the
defendant contends that by enacting Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-6-112, the legislature
intended to vest the sole or exclusive authority to investigate and eventually prosecute an incumbent
1
The presentment charged the defendant in Count One with violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-
16-403, Official Oppression, and in Count Two with violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-402, Official
Miscon duct.
-2-
district attorney general in the Attorney General and Reporter’s office. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 8-6-112 states:
The attorney general and reporter has the authority to conduct an
investigation and has the authority to initiate the criminal prosecution
of any judge, chancellor, or judicial elected official and/or district
attorney general whenever:
The attorney general and reporter receives information sufficient to
constitute probable cause to investigate whether any official may have
violated any state criminal law; and
A decision to prosecute the official by the district attorney general of
the district in which the offense occurred or in which a portion of the
offenses occurred may result in a personal, financial or political
conflict of interest.
The defendant points to the plain language “the authority” to support his position that this provision
limits the authority of a grand jury and vests it solely within the Attorney General and Reporter.
In construing statutory provisions, this court must examine the natural and ordinary meaning