State Police v. Talbert, 1 Va. App. 250, 253, 337 S.E.2d 307, 308
[…] and not causally related to other factors . . . is a finding of
fact." Island Creek Coal Co. v. Breeding, 6 Va. App. 1, 12, 365
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
S.E.2d 782, 788 (1988). Unless we can say as a matter of law
that claimant's evidence sustained her burden of proof, the
commission's findings are binding and conclusive upon us. Tomko
v. Michael's Plastering Co., 210 Va. 697, 699, 173 S.E.2d 833,
835 (1970).
An occupational disease is one "arising out of and in the
course of employment." Code § 65.2-400(A). "A disease shall be
deemed to arise out of the employment" when the evidence
establishes six elements. Code § 65.2-400(B). Elements (1) and
(6) require evidence showing "[a] direct causal connection
between the conditions under which work is performed and the
occupational disease" and that the disease "had its origin in a
risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as
a natural consequence . . . ." Code § 65.2-400(B)(1) and (B)(6).
The commission found that claimant failed to establish a
compensable occupational disease under the requirements of Code
§ 65.2-400.
The record is devoid of any medical opinions to support
claimant's assertion that her employment caused her condition.