It was also stipulated that the defendant possessed a handgun in his residence on February 4, 2000. II. FELONIOUS WEAPON POSSESSION The defendant claims that he regained his constitutional right to possess a handgun within his residence due to the restoration of his full rights of citizenship. We agree. The state correctly asserts that an individual convicted of a violent felony is generally precluded from possessing handguns. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) provides “a person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and [h]as been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence or a deadly weapon.” However, the code also contains provisions allowing for a convicted felon’s “restoration of citizenship.” Tenn.