State of Tennessee v. Colico S. Walls
[…] See State v. Legg, 9 S.W.3d 111, 116 (Tenn. 1999). C. Sufficiency Analysis The testimony of Memphis Police Officers Stevens and Byars is sufficient to establish that the defendant fled from the rear seat of their police cruiser, so the remaining issue is whether the rear seat of a police cruiser is a facility used to detain a person. We conclude that it is. The indictment alleges that the defendant “escape[d] from the indirect custody of the Shelby County jail . . . in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605(a) -3- states “[i]t is unlawful for any person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense to escape from a penal institution, as defined in § 39-16-601.” Furthermore, the Tennessee Code defines “penal institution” as “any institution or facility used to house or detain a person: (A) [c]onvicted of a crime; or (B) [a]djudicated delinquent by a juvenile court; or (C) [w]ho is in direct or indirect custody after a lawful arrest.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(4) (emphasis added). Although this particular issue is one of first impression, we have previously addressed whether escape from a Community Corrections program constitutes an escape from a penal institution. In Bentley v. State, 938 S.W.2d 706 (Tenn. Crim.