Guardsmark, Inc. v. Borg-Warner Protective Services, D/B/A Burns International Security Services
[…] The trial court abused its discretion in ordering such a broad, nationwide prohibition. Borg-Warner next argues that the trial court erred in allowing Guardsmark to seek a declaratory judgment as to the validity of its restrictive covenants without joining as defendants the individual security guards who signed the covenants. Borg-Warner contends that the guards are indispensable parties under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-14-107(a), which provides: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a) (1980). “The non-joinder of necessary parties is fatal on the question of justiciability, which, in a suit for declaratory judgment, is a necessary condition of judicial relief.” Huntsville Utility District v. General Trust, 839 S.W.2d 397, 400 (Tenn.