IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] contested case to file a petition for review within sixty days after the entry of the
agency’s final order. This deadline is mandatory and jurisdictional, and failure to
adhere to it is fatal for those seeking judicial review of an administrative decision.
See Bishop v. Department of Correction, 896 S.W.2d 557, 558 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994).
The second requirement is that the person seeking judicial review notify the
proper persons that it has initiated judicial review of the agency decision. In this
regard, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(2) provides:
Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and
all parties of record, including the attorney general and
reporter, in accordance with the provisions of the
Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure pertaining to service
of process.
-5-
This provision differs from the Model State Administrative Act and other states’
administrative procedures acts in that it does not contain detailed requirements for the
contents of the petition for review,4 does not draw a distinction between service of the