IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Pitt, 759 S .W.2d 109, 112 (Tenn. 1988). Among these
considerations are:
the age, habits, mental and emotional make-up of the child and
those parties competing for custody; the education and
experience of those seeking to raise the child; their character and
propensities as evidenced by their past conduct; the financial
and physical circ umstanc es available in the hom e of each p arty
seeking custody and the special requirements of the child; the
availability and extent of third-party support; the associations
1
Prior to a 1998 amendment not applicable to this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b)
provided: “The court may, upon such stipulations or upon proof, grant a divorce to the party who
was less at fault or, if either or both of the parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be
divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.”
-3-
and influences to which the child is mo st likely to be e xposed in
the alternatives aff orded, both positive and negative; and where
is the greater likelihood of an environment for the child of love,
warmth, stability, suppo rt, consistency, care and concern, and