State v. Carl Preston Durham
[…] The two stated that they had not discussed the article with any of the other prospective jurors. Other jurors recalled hearing about the murder at the time that it occurred, but indicated that their knowledge was only general and would not affect their verdicts. In short, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the trial court abused its discretion in denying a change of venue. X The defendant next complains that the trial court erred by not granting the defense a sufficient number of peremptory challenges. We disagree. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-118 provides: -23- Peremptory challenges. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of court to the contrary, in any case in which a defendant is charged with an offense punishable by death, such defendant is entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges and the state is entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges for each such defendant. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1) year but not by death, each defendant is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges, and the state is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges for each defendant. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for less than one (1) year or by fine, or both, each side is entitled to three (3) peremptory challenges for each defendant. See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 24(d). Here, the state did not seek the death penalty. The trial court allowed each defendant 10 peremptory challenges, eight plus one for each alternate being selected. In State v. Atkins, 681 S.W.2d 571 (Tenn. Crim.