inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] Although the
Commonwealth asserts that appellant was required to have a
"technical or professional" basis for challenging the state's
test, at the time of his motion appellant could provide the trial
judge with no more than his own assertions in the absence of
access to the substance itself. Under these circumstances,
appellant's motion was reasonable, and Rule 3A:11 required that
-4-
the trial judge grant it. 2
III.
With the exception of the question concerning the
sufficiency of the evidence, we address the remaining issues
because they may recur upon remand of the case. Code § 19.2-187
requires that the certificate of analysis be "filed with the
clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to
the hearing or trial" and that a copy of it be mailed or
delivered to the defendant or his attorney "at least seven days
prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel."
Both requirements were satisfied in this case. Appellant
contends, however, that the certificate was inadmissible because,
although filed after his preliminary hearing, it was filed before
the grand jury returned the indictment against him.
In Mostyn v.