Pamela Hunter Claytor, etc v. Mark Franklin Suter
[…] She argues instead that the base figure to be used is $1,200 because each time the support amount is increased "by agreement of the parties," that amount is the base figure from which to calculate the increase. The father, on the other hand, argues that the agreement is not controlling because Code § 20-108 provides the trial judge with continuing jurisdiction to modify child support. He argues, alternatively, that if the agreement is controlling, the trial judge correctly used 1985 as the starting point for calculating the amount of support. Code § 20-109.1 provides that "[w]here the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree." Thus, the trial judge did not err in looking to the terms of the agreement as incorporated in the decree to calculate the child support obligation.