COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Forrest, 3 Va. App.
236, 239, 349 S.E.2d 157, 159 (1986). Ordinarily, absent an
abuse of discretion, the trial judge's decision will be upheld on
appeal. Id. However, we have stated that "[w]here parties to a
pending case enter into a definite, certain and unambiguous . . .
settlement agreement, in the absence of good cause not to do so,
the [trial judge] should [affirm, ratify, and] incorporate [by
reference] the agreement in the judgment of the court and thereby
terminate the litigation." Richardson v. Richardson, 10 Va. App.
391, 399, 392 S.E.2d 688, 692 (1990). In addition, Code § 20-109
provides that "in suits for divorce, . . . if a stipulation or
contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise
be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or
order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the
spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or establishing or imposing
any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary,
shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or
contract."
During the divorce proceedings, the wife requested the trial
judge to affirm, ratify, and incorporate by reference the
agreement into the divorce decree. The trial judge asked: "Is
- 5 -
it [the wife's] position that, if this agreement is found to be