COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] position as to the distribution of the parties’ investment
accounts but leaving unchanged the court’s original award of
$35,000 to wife as her share of husband’s medical practice.
On appeal, wife does not dispute the court’s valuation of
the practice. Rather, wife asks that she be awarded pre-decree
and post-decree interest on her share of the medical practice
from March 31, 1997, the date of valuation, until the date that
husband actually paid her share of the award after the entrance
of the amended final decree of divorce, some sixteen months
later.
Code § 8.01-382 provides in relevant part as follows:
In any action at law or suit in equity, the
verdict of the jury, or if no jury the
judgment or decree of the court, may provide
for interest on any principal sum awarded,
or any part thereof, and fix the period at
which the interest shall commence. The
judgment or decree entered shall provide for
such interest until such principal sum be
paid. If a judgment or decree be rendered
which does not provide for interest, the
judgment or decree awarded shall bear
interest from its date of entry, at the rate
- 8 -
as provided in § 6.1-330.54, and judgment or
decree entered accordingly . . . .
As established by the Supreme Court of Virginia in Dairyland
Ins. Co. v. Douthat, Code § 8.01-382 “draws an important