COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] issue because he did not appeal the trial court's order granting
the non-suit within thirty days after its entry. See Rule 5A:6.
VI. Code § 20-108.1 Factors
Riggins contends the trial court erred by failing to consider
the statutory factors contained in Code § 20-108.1(B) when setting
child support. We find no error.
- 12 -
The determination of child support is a
matter of discretion for the trial court,
"and such awards will not be reversed on
appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by
the evidence." Although the amount of child
support called for by the guidelines set
forth in Code § 20-108.2 is presumptively
correct, this presumption may be
rebutted . . . .
Ragsdale v. Ragsdale, 30 Va. App. 283, 295, 516 S.E.2d 698, 703
(1999) (citations omitted). The statute provides that "[i]n order
to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in
the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that
the application of such guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate in a particular case." Code § 20-108.1(B); see
Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 21, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896
(1991).
We find no error in the trial court's decision to rely only
on evidence arising during 1998 or later as that most relevant to
the parties' current circumstances for purposes of calculating