Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App
[…] change in father's income after the agreement was executed. The
court also found that agreement as to child support was an
integral part of the parties' entire agreement, including father's
agreement to pay support beyond the older child's majority.
- 4 -
We find no error in the trial court's determination that
the circumstances warranted a downward deviation from the
presumptive amount of child support.
"In determining child support, there is a
rebuttable presumption that the amount
determined in accordance with the statutory
guidelines, Code § 20-108.2, is the correct
award." Should the trial judge conclude
that "application of [such] guidelines would
be unjust or inappropriate in a particular
case as determined by relevant evidence
pertaining to the factors set out in
§§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1," the court may
depart from the statutory schedule, provided
the attendant order adequately explains the
deviation.
Cooke v. Cooke, 23 Va. App. 60, 63, 474 S.E.2d 159, 160 (1996)
(citations omitted).
The trial court determined the presumptively correct amount