Kenneth Lee Weston v. State
[…] If the allegations in the petition for habeas
corpus relief fail to sate a cognizable claim, the trial court may summarily dismiss the petition.
Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). The burden is on the defendant
to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the judgment is void or that his or her term of
imprisonment has expired. Id.

        The Defendant urges us to conclude that if the trial judge failed to sign the minutes of the
court, the judgment against him is void. He directs our attention to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 16-1-106(a), which provides as follows:

         The minutes of the court for each day's work shall be signed by the judge. The
         minute book shall provide a place for the judge's signature after the minute entries
         each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an accurate
         facsimile of the entire order and the judge's signature appears, it shall be sufficient
         for the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all the minutes in the
         book.

He also relies upon Howard v. State, 399 S.W.2d 738 (Tenn. 1966), in which our supreme court
observed,

         With all due respect to what has heretofore been said by this Court on the subject
         now before us, we are constrained to the view that so important a judicial function