correct. Steinberg v. Steinberg, 11 Va. App. 323, 326, 398
[…] - 6 -
to deal with offsets, which in this case is effectively a request
for restitution, may be found in the following:
Once the amount of spousal support is
determined, the statutes and case law
specifically limit the divorce court's
authority to retroactively modify that
amount, absent fraud on the court, a claim
absent here. Code § 20-109 provides that the
divorce court may modify or terminate spousal
support that "may thereafter accrue," but
makes no provision for modifying an award for
support previously accrued. As noted supra,
retroactive modification is specifically
addressed in Code § 20-112: "No support order
may be retroactively modified, but may be
modified with respect to any period during
which there is a pending petition for
modification, but only from the date that
notice of such petition has been given to the
responding party."
(Emphasis added.) Id. at 414, 429 S.E.2d at 211. The Reid Court
then concluded, "that the General Assembly has not made statutory
provisions for restitution of spousal support paid pursuant to an
order that is later reversed" and held that the trial court "did