EDWARD TRAUGHBER, a minor, ) July 31, 1998
[…] and was about to signal the children to cross in front of the bus to enter the door when Ms. Kress
came speeding toward the bus, and he devoted all his efforts to getting her to stop as required by
law, but she did not do so. She admitted that her only response to signals from the bus was to
“take her foot off of the gas.” Her 58 feet of skid marks began at the point of collision
corroborating her failure to apply brakes sooner. If, as she insists, the child ran into the side of
her car, the car was at a place where it had no right to be, namely passing a stopped school bus.
T.C.A. § 55-8-151 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Overtaking and passing school or church bus -
Markings - Discharging passengers - Penalties. - (a)(1) The
driver of a vehicle upon a highway, upon meeting or
overtaking from either direction any school bus which has
stopped on the highway for the purpose of receiving or
discharging any school children, shall stop the vehicle before
reaching such school bus, and the driver shall not proceed
until such school bus resumes motion or is signaled by the
school bus driver to proceed or the visual signals are no
longer actuated.
----
-6-
(5) Any person failing to comply with the
requirements of this subsection, requiring motor vehicles to
stop upon approaching school buses, or violating any of the
provisions of this subsection, commits a Class C
misdemeanor.