Brayden Michael Jones a Minor, by and Through His Mother and Duly Appointed v. Ic Bus, LLC
[…] They tenuously attempt to extrapolate some sort of parenthood to the Board via the Supreme Court’s decision in Williams v. Kentucky Department of Education, 113 S.W.3d 145 (Ky. 2003), a case concerning a claim for negligent supervision against a teacher. - 43 - Appellants’ arguments notwithstanding, no statutory authority exists for such an interpretation. For example, according to Kentucky’s codification of its Consumer Protection Act, KRS 367.220 provides: (1) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, or in the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of goods or services resides, or where the transaction in question occurred, to recover actual damages. (Emphasis added.) Nor may Appellants qualify under Kentucky’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) statute, KRS 355.2-318, on their implied warranty claims. That statute provides: A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the Board did not purchase the bus “for personal, family or household purposes,” nor are Appellants in the Board’s “family or household” or “guest[s] in [its] home.” Thus, contrary to their argument, - 44 - Appellants cannot be considered part of the Board’s “family” pursuant to either of these statutes.