RENDERED: OCTOBER 9, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use
or employment by another person of a method, act or
practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring
an action under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the
Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has
his principal place of business or is doing business, or in
the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of
goods or services resides, or where the transaction in
question occurred, to recover actual damages.
(Emphasis added.) Nor may Appellants qualify under Kentucky’s Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC) statute, KRS 355.2-318, on their implied warranty
claims. That statute provides:
A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends
to any natural person who is in the family or household
of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is
reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume
or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person
by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or
limit the operation of this section.
(Emphasis added.) Clearly, the Board did not purchase the bus “for personal,
family or household purposes,” nor are Appellants in the Board’s “family or
household” or “guest[s] in [its] home.” Thus, contrary to their argument,
- 44 -