Brayden Michael Jones a Minor, by and Through His Mother and Duly Appointed v. Ic Bus, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) Nor may Appellants qualify under Kentucky’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) statute, KRS 355.2-318, on their implied warranty claims. That statute provides: A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the Board did not purchase the bus “for personal, family or household purposes,” nor are Appellants in the Board’s “family or household” or “guest[s] in [its] home.”