STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CONNIE EASTERLY
[…] an abuse of process, and, if the Court finds such is the case the Court
has power to prevent such abuse.
Bacon v. State, 385 S.W.2d 107, 109 (Tenn. 1964); see also State v. Smith, 639 S.W.2d 677, 680
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1982)(“‘[T]he constitutional right to compulsory process requires such process
for, and only for, competent, material, and resident witnesses whose expected testimony will be
admissible.’”).
Our legislature has also created a statutory right to compulsory process that is
coextensive with the right guaranteed by our constitution. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-105 (1997)
states:
As provided by the Constitution of Tennessee, the accused, in all
criminal prosecutions, has a right . . . to have compulsory process for
obtaining witnesses in the accused’s favor.
Consistent with this right, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-107(a) (1997) generally directs the clerks of
courts in which criminal cases are pending to issue subpoenas “at any time, to any part of the state,
for such witnesses as either the district attorney general or the defendant may require.”