STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CONNIE EASTERLY
[…] an interlocutory appeal pursuant to Tenn. R. App. P. 9. Accordingly, the State sought an
extraordinary appeal in this court pursuant to Tenn. R. App. P. 10. This court granted the State’s
application on February 3, 2000, to determine whether the Sequatchie County Circuit Court erred
in denying the State’s motion to quash the subpoenas to trial of the Commissioner and the
Comptroller.
II. Analysis
In reviewing the trial court’s decision to enforce the subpoenas to trial of the two state
officers, we initially note the appellee’s acknowledgment of Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-9-101 (2000),
which statutory provision states that “[a]n officer of this state” is “exempt from subpoena to trial but
subject to subpoena to a deposition.” We further note that there exists no absolute procedural or
evidentiary bar to the appellee’s use of such depositions at trial.2 Finally, we note that, as in the trial
1
The State effectively conceded at the hearing that, in fact, the Commissioner had received such a complaint