IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Answer as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-1-119.1 The defendants requested that the
cause of action against Dr. Lindsay and Metro be dismissed as untimely. The trial court denied the
motion, but granted permission to seek an interlocutory appeal to this Court. This Court granted the
defendants’ application for interlocutory appeal.
On appeal from the grant or denial of summary judgment, we review the trial court’s decision
de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Presley v. Bennett, 860 S.W.2d 857 (Tenn. 1993).
1
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-1-119 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a
defendant named in a original complaint initiating a suit filed within the
applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within
the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to
the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or
contributed to the injury or damage for which the Plaintiff seeks recovery, and if
the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by
any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the
plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first
amended answer alleging such person’s fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant
pursuant to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and
cause process to be issued for that person; or
(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a
summons and complaint. . . .
...