State v. John Palmer
[…] State v. Tuttle, 914 S.W.2d 926, 932 (Tenn. Crim. App.1995). Since a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of a defendant’s innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the defendant has the burden of proof on the sufficiency of the evidence at the appellate level. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). -6- Especially aggravated robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-403 as “robbery as defined in Section 39-13-401: (1) accomplished with a deadly weapon; and (2) where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 as the “intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides that “(a) person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”