State v. John Palmer
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). -6- Especially aggravated robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-403 as “robbery as defined in Section 39-13-401: (1) accomplished with a deadly weapon; and (2) where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 as the “intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides that “(a) person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” From the review of the evidence as discussed above, it is clear that the State had overwhelming proof that the Defendant shot and killed the victim with a deadly weapon. In addition, there is more than ample proof that the Defendant committed theft of the Mustang automobile.