HARPETH VALLEY UTILITIES )
[…] [Acts 1974, ch. 605, § 2, T.C.A. §§ 53-
6002, 68-13-602.]
Section 7 of the same act, T.C.A. § 68-221-607 provides:
An authority has all powers necessary to accomplish
the purposes of this part (excluding the power to levy and
collect taxes) including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Have perpetual succession, sue and be sued, and
adopt a corporate seal;
(2) Plan, establish, acquire, construct, improve and
operate one (1) or more treatment works within or without the
creating and participating governmental entities and within
this state and within any adjoining state.
Section 10 of the same act, T.C.A. § 68-221-610 provides:
Power to condemn property. (a) An authority has
the power to condemn either the fee or such right, title,
interest or easement in the property as the board may deem
necessary for any of the purposes mentioned in this part, and
such property or interest in such property may be so acquired
whether or not the same is owned or held for public use by
corporations, associations or persons having the power of
eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public
purposes; provided, that such prior public use will not be
interfered with by this use.
MUNICIPAL ZONING
Title 13, Chapter 4 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “Municipal Planning.” It
was enacted by Chapter 34 of the Public Acts of 1935.
Section 13-4-101 provides in part:
(a) The chief legislative body of any municipality
(whether designated board of aldermen, board of
-8-