HARPETH VALLEY UTILITIES )
[…] Section 13-7-204 provides in part:
Amendments to zoning ordinances. - The zoning
ordinances including the maps, may from time to time be
amended; but no amendment shall become effective unless it
is first submitted to and approved by the planning commission
or, if disapproved, receives the favorable vote of a majority of
the entire membership of the chief legislative body. [Acts
1935, ch. 44, § 4; C. Supp. 1950, § 3407.4; T.C.A. (orig. ed.),
§ 13-704.]
Section 13-7-205 provides in part:
(a) The chief legislative body may create a board of
zoning appeals of three (3) or five (5) members.
-10-
Section 13-7-206 provides in part:
Jurisdiction of board - Parties to appeals. - (a) The
zoning ordinance may provide that the board of appeals may,
in appropriate cases and subject to the principles, standards,
rules, conditions and safeguards set forth in the ordinance,
make special exceptions to the terms of the zoning regulations
in harmony with their general purpose and intent. The chief
legislative body may also authorize the board of appeals to
interpret the zoning maps and pass upon disputed questions
of lot lines or district boundary lines or similar questions as
they arise in the administration of the zoning regulations.
(b) Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by
any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or
bureau of the municipality affected by any grant or refusal of
a building permit or other act or decision of the building
commissioner of the municipality or other administrative
official based in whole or part upon the provisions of this
ordinance enacted under this part and part 3 of this chapter.
[Acts 1935, ch. 44, § 5; C. Supp. 1950, § 3407.5; T.C.A.
(orig. ed.), § 13-706.]
Section 13-7-207 provides in part: