HARPETH VALLEY UTILITIES )
[…] in perpetuity under its corporate name, and the same shall in
that name be a body politic and corporate with power of
perpetual succession, but without any power to levy or collect
taxes. Charges for services authorized herein shall not be
construed as taxes.
Section 5 of the same act, T.C.A. § 7-82-302 provides:
Power to operate utilities. (a)(1) Any district
heretofore or hereafter created under authority of this chapter
is empowered to conduct, operate and maintain a system or
systems for the furnishing of water, sewer, sewage disposal.
Section 18 of the same act, T.C.A. § 7-82-305 provides:
Eminent domain. Any district has the power to
condemn either the fee or such right, title interest, or
-6-
easement in the property as the board may deem necessary for
any of the purposes mentioned in this chapter, and such
property or interest in such property may be so acquired
whether or not the same is owned or held for public use by
corporations, associations or persons having the power of
eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public
purposes; provided, that such prior public use will not be
interfered with by this use.
Title 68, Chapter 221 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “Water and Sewerage.”
It was enacted by Chapter 52 of the Public Acts of 1945.
Section 1 of said act, T.C.A. § 68-221-101(a)(11) provides:
(11) “Sewage” means all water-carried human and