HARPETH VALLEY UTILITIES )
[…] publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or
authorized in the municipality until and unless the location
and extent thereof shall have been submitted to and approved
by the planning commission; provided, that in case of
disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to
the chief legislative body of the municipality, and such
legislative body, by a vote of a majority of its membership,
shall have the power to overrule such disapproval and, upon
such overruling, such legislative body shall have the power to
proceed.
Section 13-4-201 provides in part:
General plan for physical development. - It is the
function and duty of the commission to make and adopt an
official general plan for the physical development of the
municipality, including any area outside of its boundaries
which, in the commission’s judgment, bears relation to the
planning of the municipality.
MUNICIPAL ZONING
Title 13, Chapter 7 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “zoning.” Part 2 of said title
is entitled “Municipal Zoning.” It was enacted by chapter 44 of the Public Acts of 1935.
Section 13-7-201 provides in part:
Grant of power. - (a)(1) For the purpose of