HARPETH VALLEY UTILITIES )
[…] T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 6-2627.]
Section 16 of the same act, T.C.A. § 7-82-104, contained the following provision:
Exemption from state regulation - Rules of
construction. (a) Neither the public service commission nor
any other board or commission of like character hereafter
created shall have jurisdiction over the district in the
management and control of any system, including the
regulation of its rates, fees, tolls or charges, except to the
extent provided by this chapter and by the Wastewater
Facilities Act of 1987, compiled in title 68, chapter 221, part
10.
Section 3 of the same act, T.C.A. § 7-82-301 provides:
District as municipality - Powers - Failure to act -
Name change. (a)(1) From and after the date of the making
and filing of such order of incorporation, the district so
incorporated shall be a “municipality” or public corporation
in perpetuity under its corporate name, and the same shall in
that name be a body politic and corporate with power of
perpetual succession, but without any power to levy or collect
taxes. Charges for services authorized herein shall not be
construed as taxes.