HARPETH VALLEY UTILITIES )
[…] proceed.
Section 13-4-201 provides in part:
General plan for physical development. - It is the
function and duty of the commission to make and adopt an
official general plan for the physical development of the
municipality, including any area outside of its boundaries
which, in the commission’s judgment, bears relation to the
planning of the municipality.
MUNICIPAL ZONING
Title 13, Chapter 7 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “zoning.” Part 2 of said title
is entitled “Municipal Zoning.” It was enacted by chapter 44 of the Public Acts of 1935.
Section 13-7-201 provides in part:
Grant of power. - (a)(1) For the purpose of
promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience,
order, prosperity and general welfare, the board of aldermen,
board of commissioners or other chief legislative body of any
municipality by whatever title designated (and hereinafter
designated as “chief legislative body”), is empowered, in
accordance with the conditions and the procedure specified in
this part and part 3 of this chapter, to regulate the location,
height, bulk, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of the lot which may be occupied,
-9-