HARPETH VALLEY UTILITIES )
[…] interest or easement in the property as the board may deem
necessary for any of the purposes mentioned in this part, and
such property or interest in such property may be so acquired
whether or not the same is owned or held for public use by
corporations, associations or persons having the power of
eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public
purposes; provided, that such prior public use will not be
interfered with by this use.
MUNICIPAL ZONING
Title 13, Chapter 4 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “Municipal Planning.” It
was enacted by Chapter 34 of the Public Acts of 1935.
Section 13-4-101 provides in part:
(a) The chief legislative body of any municipality
(whether designated board of aldermen, board of
-8-
commissioners or by other title) may create and establish a
municipal planning commission.
Section 13-4-104 provides in part:
Submission of proposed construction to
commission - approval - Failure to approve, overruling. -
Whenever the commission shall have adopted the plan of the
municipality or any part thereof, then and thenceforth no
street, park or other public way, ground, place or space, no
public building or structure, or no public utility, whether
publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or
authorized in the municipality until and unless the location
and extent thereof shall have been submitted to and approved
by the planning commission; provided, that in case of
disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to
the chief legislative body of the municipality, and such
legislative body, by a vote of a majority of its membership,
shall have the power to overrule such disapproval and, upon
such overruling, such legislative body shall have the power to
proceed.
Section 13-4-201 provides in part:
General plan for physical development. - It is the