HARPETH VALLEY UTILITIES )
[…] of lot lines or district boundary lines or similar questions as
they arise in the administration of the zoning regulations.
(b) Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by
any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or
bureau of the municipality affected by any grant or refusal of
a building permit or other act or decision of the building
commissioner of the municipality or other administrative
official based in whole or part upon the provisions of this
ordinance enacted under this part and part 3 of this chapter.
[Acts 1935, ch. 44, § 5; C. Supp. 1950, § 3407.5; T.C.A.
(orig. ed.), § 13-706.]
Section 13-7-207 provides in part:
Powers of board of appeals. - The board of appeals
has the power to:
----
(2) Hear and decide, in accordance with the
provisions of any such ordinance, requests for special
exceptions or for interpretation of the map or for decisions
upon other special questions upon which such board is
authorized by any such ordinance to pass; and
----
without substantial detriment to the public good and without
substantially impairing the intent and purpose of the zone plan
and zoning ordinance. (Acts 1935, ch. 44, § 5; C. Supp.
1950, § 3407.5; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-707.]
Sections 13-7-302, 304 and 305 provide in part: