STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JERRY WAYNE ELLIOTT
[…] incident to that lawful arrest is admissible. See id. at 1018.
Sprinkle, 106 F.3d at 619.
The Sprinkle Court applied the applicable law to the facts in that case as follows:
In this case, Sprinkle fled when Officer Riccio began the
patdown. Sprinkle pulled his .357 Magnum as Officer Riccio chased
him. After Riccio had pursued Sprinkle about two blocks, Sprinkle
took a shot at Riccio. When Sprinkle drew and fired his gun at the
officer, he committed a new crime that was distinct from any crime
he might have been suspected of at the time of the initial stop. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-410 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1995) ("It is
unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded
or unloaded firearm."). At this point, Officer Riccio had probable
cause to arrest Sprinkle because the new crime purged the taint of
-4-
the prior illegal stop. And the gun, which was in plain view at the
scene of the new crime, could be legitimately seized.
Sprinkle, 106 F.3d at 619-20.
United States v.