STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM BRET ROBINSON
[…] exoneration before payment entails no need to provide for a clerk’s commission, and accordingly,
section 40-11-203 makes no provision for a commission. However, section 40-11-204 provides that
a clerk’s commission shall be deducted from “the original paid final forfeiture.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, after a forfeiture has been paid, the exoneration costs the bondsman the amount of the clerk’s
commission. Viewed in this light, the apparent disparity in the statutes is resolved.
Because the exoneration in the present case occurred after payment to the clerk, Code
section 40-11-204(a) controls. The relief granted to AA Bonding, however, should have been
limited to $7,600, the “original paid final forfeiture . . . less a clerk’s commission of five percent
(5%) . . . or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever is less,” or $8,000 less $400.
Having established that an exoneration was authorized by statute and what the
maximum amount of the exoneration should be, we must determine whether the trial court’s ruling
should be sustained. Determinations concerning the exoneration of bond forfeitures fall within the