STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM BRET ROBINSON
[…] application of Code section 40-11-204.
An examination of the two code sections reveals some conflict. Section 40-11-203
authorizes a trial court, “before payment” of the forfeiture, to grant relief from the liability of
forfeiture; however, section 40-11-204 authorizes the court, “on any recognizances forfeited,” to
grant relief from the forfeiture “whether or not the judgment has been paid.” The state maintains that
section 40-11-204 applies only to “recognizances,” not to “bonds” which are assured by bondsmen.
We understand by the state’s argument that the term “recognizance,” as used in
section 40-11204, equates to the phrase “personal recognizance,” as the phrase is used, for instance,
in Code section 40-11-115. Section 40-11-115 provides for the pretrial release of a “person charged
with a bailable offense” on his or her “personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured
appearance bond in an amount specified by the statute.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-115(a) (1997).
In other words, the state argues that section 40-11-204 applies only when the defendant was released
without security or upon an unsecured appearance bond, and section 40-11-203 applies to bonds
assured by a surety, such as a bondsman.