State of Tennessee v. James Robert Ledford
[…] the voluntariness of the defendant's statement. We conclude that the trial court's denial of the
motion to suppress was proper.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
In his final issue, the appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his
conviction for conspiring to present a false insurance claim as his statement fails to evidence any
criminal intent on his behalf. Specifically, the appellant contends that there is “absolutely no
proof of a prior agreement . . .” to support the theory of conspiracy.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-12-103 (1997) provides in pertinent part:
(a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each having
the culpable mental state required for the offense which is the object of the
conspiracy and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating
commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in
conduct which constitutes such offense.
(d) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense unless an
overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done
by the person or by another with whom the person conspired.
"A conspiracy requires knowing involvement."