STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KEITH PETTIGREW
[…] contained in the record, as well as all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence.
State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant
removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal
defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty
verdict. Id.
In the case under submission, the Defendant was found guilty of an offense pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (1997). That code section states: “A person commits
theft of property if with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or
exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
14-103. That offense is “[a] Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained is one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-14-105 (3) (1997).