STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN D. BROWN
[…] committed the offense prior to the time he or she was formally charged with the offense. While it
seems obvious that no person would be indicted or otherwise formally charged with the commission
of the offense of murder before the victim was actually killed, the legislature has chosen to require
the State to prove that fact beyond a reasonable doubt. Our research has revealed no explicit
rationale for such a rule, but we believe it may have arisen from the requirements concerning the
content of indictments.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-207, entitled “Time of offense,” provides, “The
time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment, but the offense may
be alleged to have been committed on any day before the finding thereof, or generally before the
finding of the indictment, unless the time is a material ingredient in the offense.” Thus, unless the
time of the offense is material, it does not have to be specifically stated in the indictment; an
indictment is sufficient if it alleges that the offense occurred sometime prior to the return of the
indictment. In State v.