STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN D. BROWN
[…] as thirteenth juror because of his inability to do so, and we must reverse the Defendant’s convictions
and remand the case for a new trial.
II. FAILURE TO RECUSE
Although our resolution of the Defendant’s first issue is dispositive, we will consider his
other issues as well. In his second issue, the Defendant argues that Judge Bebb erred by failing to
recuse himself upon the grounds that only Judge Carroll Ross, the successor in office to the late
Judge Mashburn, could rule on the Defendant’s motion for a new trial. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 17-1-305 provides:
When a vacancy in the office of trial judge exists by reason of death . . . after verdict,
but before the hearing of the motion for new trial, the trial judge’s successor shall
rule on the defendant’s motion for new trial after the successor judge has reviewed
the transcript and the entire record of the trial.
-9-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-305 (Supp. 1999). This statute was enacted in 1996, and it replaced the
previous statue which provided that in the event of the death of the trial judge after the verdict but
before the ruling on the motion for a new trial, the losing party was automatically granted a new trial.