Tipton County Department of Public Instruction v. Delashmit Electric Company
[…] Education filed a declaratory judgment action and requested a stay of arbitration. Id. The complaint

alleged, inter alia, that “the arbitration clause in the signed agreement [was] of no legal force and

effect and therefore no contract for arbitration exist[ed].” Id. The trial court entered an order

denying the application for a stay of arbitration and requiring the parties to arbitrate the dispute. Id.

at *3. Anderson County and the Board of Education appealed. Id. The appeal was dismissed as


        2
         Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-302 provides as follows:
        (a) A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a
        provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter
        arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such
        grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract; provided,
        however, that for contracts relating to farm property, structures or goods, or to
        property and structures utilized as a residence of a party, the clause providing for
        arbitration shall be additionally signed or initialed by the parties.



                                                    4
premature, and the parties proceeded to arbitration. This resulted in an award by the arbitrator to

Artec, which was confirmed by the trial court. Anderson County and the Board then appealed the

award.