Tipton County Department of Public Instruction v. Delashmit Electric Company
[…] Frontier “does not have to be a signatory to the contract when the contract is specifically

incorporated by reference in the surety bond.” Exchange Mut. Ins. Co. v. The Haskell Co., 742

F.2d 274 (6th Cir. 1984). In this case, the performance bond specifically incorporates by reference

the contract between the Board and Delashmit, which includes the arbitration provisions. This

argument is without merit.


                                                  5
        The Board also contends that the arbitration agreement is void under Tennessee Code

Annotated § 66-11-208(a). This statute provides in pertinent part:

        [A] provision in any contract, subcontract or purchase order for the improvement of
        real property in this state is void and against public policy if it makes the contract,
        subcontract or purchase order subject to the substantive laws of another state or
        mandates that the exclusive forum for any litigation, arbitration or other dispute
        resolution process is located in another state.

Thus, the Board asserts that the arbitration agreement is void because it “mandates that the exclusive

forum for [the] . . . arbitration . . . is located in another state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-208(a).

        The contract between the Board and Delashmit does not contain a forum selection clause.

However, the Construction Industry Arbitration Rules, published by the American Arbitration