State v. Susan Blackburn
[…] During both the hearing on the motion to suppress and the trial itself, the trial court referred to the Defendant's prior D.U.I. record, noting her two prior D.U.I. convictions. Her prior record is not now contested. We find no error in the jury instructions in this case. In Count I of the indictment, the Defendant was charged with violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-401(a)(1), driving under the influence of "an[y] intoxicant, marihuana [sic], narcotic drug or any drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system." In Count II of the indictment, the Defendant was charged with violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-401(a)(2), driving with a blood alcohol concentration of .10 percent or more.