State v. Susan Blackburn
[…] She argues, "By giving the jury both instructions, you risk a verdict of guilt based on .08% whereas the indictment mandates a verdict of .10%. In other words, in this case, the jury could convict the Defendant on less evidence than called for in the indictment." The Defendant also contends that the instruction citing the .08 percent presumption allowed the jury to "hear evidence of [the] Defendant's prior [D.U.I.] convictions," and she complains that the trial court did not determine that the Defendant was a multiple offender prior to instructing the jury. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-401 governs the present case. It provides as follows: It is unlawful for any person to drive or be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is [sic] generally frequented by the public at large, while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or (2) The alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath is ten- hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a).