State v. Susan Blackburn
[…] IV. MOTION TO SUPPRESS Finally, the Defendant argues that the trial court erred by overruling her motion to suppress the results of her blood test. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-406 governs implied consent to "[t]ests for alcoholic or drug content of blood." It provides that "[a]ny person who drives any motor vehicle in the state is deemed to have given consent to a test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of that person's blood . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406(a)(1). However, it also provides that "[a]ny person who is unconscious as a result of an accident or is unconscious at the time of arrest or apprehension or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of refusal, shall be subjected to the test . . . , but the results of thereof shall not be used in evidence against that person in any court or before any regulatory body without the consent of the person so tested." Id. § 55-10-406(b).