State v. Susan Blackburn
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-408 states that in order to prove a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-401(a)(1), driving under the influence of an intoxicant, "evidence that there was, at the time alleged, ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood shall create a presumption that the defendant's ability to drive was sufficiently impaired thereby to constitute a violation of § 55-10- 401(a)(1)." Id. § 55-10-408(a). However, in a case where a defendant has been convicted of one or more prior D.U.I.'s, the jury may presume that the defendant was under the influence of an intoxicant if it finds beyond a reasonable doubt that his or her blood alcohol level was .08 percent or higher.