DOUGLAS HAYDEN KIRKHAM, JR. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Taylor, 995 S.W.2d at
83. The burden of proving that the judgment or sentence is void, rather than voidable, rests with the
petitioner. Wyatt v. State, 24 S.W.3d 319, 322 (Tenn. 2000). “To establish that the judgment is
void, the petitioner must prove that a jurisdictional defect appears in the record of the original trial.”
Dixon v. Holland, 70 S.W.3d 33, 36 (Tenn. 2002).
Initially, the State notes that the petitioner failed to comply with the statutory requirements
governing habeas corpus petitions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 states that habeas
petitions “should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant,
unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” Despite
this requirement, the petitioner filed his habeas petition in Sumner County where he was convicted,
rather than in Lake County where he is incarcerated. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105. Moreover,
he did not provide any reason for doing so in his petition.