Mark E. Oliver v. State
[…] See Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993). Our Supreme Court has recognized that a sentence imposed in direct contravention of a statute is void and illegal and thus subject to habeas corpus relief. See Stephenson v. Carlton, __ S.W.3d __, __, (Tenn. 2000). When the petitioner was sentenced, the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 was in effect. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117. Pursuant to that Act, “[u]nless prohibited by the United States or Tennessee constitution, any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this [Act].” Id. § 40-35-117(b). Our Supreme Court has maintained that sentencing is jurisdictional, and therefore it must be executed in compliance with the 1989 Act. McConnell v. State, 12 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tenn. 2000).