IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Finishings
OPINION
INMAN, Senior Judge
I
This is the second appeal of this case. The first opinion is reported in
906 S.W.2d 463 (Tenn. App. 1995), to which we make reference for the basis
and history of this litigation. The manufacturer of the offending booth,
LaMontagne, and the general contractor, Richardson Turner, were dismissed by
the trial court which held that the one-year statute of limitations barred the
action since it was filed April 25, 1994 and the accident occurred November
13, 1992. We disagreed, holding that T.C.A. § 20-1-119 provides a special
statute of limitations.
“(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue,
if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed
within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended
complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in
an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint
that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the
injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the
plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against such person would be
barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation
of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing
of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s
fault, . . .
(b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to
subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. This
section shall not extend any applicable statute of repose, nor shall