State v. Stanley Blackwood
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 202 (a). Thus, lack of proof of motive does not affect our sufficiency determination. In short, the circumstances of the killing, taken as a whole, justify an inference of premeditation. Gentry, 881 S.W.2d at 4-5. Similarly, the defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for the attempted first-degree murders of Pete and Rebecca Carey and the attempted first-degree murder of Officer Gary Benton. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 defines criminal attempt as follows: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. -7- Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101. Thus, to support a charge of attempted first-degree murder, the state must prove that the defendant intended to murder the victims with premeditation, and that the defendant acted to accomplish the murder.