State v. Dennis Menzies
[…] See Tenn. Code 5 This case is distinguishable from United States v. Buchanon, 72 F.3d 1217 (6th Cir. 1995), in which officers encountered defendants, whose truck had broken down on the highway and found cocaine in the vehicle after utilizing a drug-sniffing dog. Here, officers had reasonable suspicion to stop the defendant’s vehicle. The court in Buchanon concluded that “the troopers did not have reasonable and articulable suspicion for seizing the defendants, and the truck, for a limited investigatory purpose.” 72 F.3d at 1226. -12- Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(4) (Supp. 1999) (“An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: . . .(4) On a charge made, upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the person arrested[.]”).