IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] alcohol intoxication as defined by
§ 55-10-408, drug intoxication, or
both.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213. Vehicular homicide, of course, requires the
"operation of an automobile, airplane, motorboat, or other motor vehicle. . . ." That
element is not necessary for the conviction of either first degree murder or second
degree murder. In Dominy, our supreme court placed emphasis upon the
defendant's constitutional right to be given notice of the offense or offenses
charged. 6 S.W.3d at 476; see also State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn.
1997). It observed that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 required indictments to "state
the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language . . . in such a
manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended,
and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to
14
pronounce the proper judgment . . . ." Dominy, 6 S.W.3d at 476, n.6; see also
Tenn. R. Crim. P. 31(c) ("The defendant may be found guilty of an offense
necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the