State v. Hester
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213. Vehicular homicide, of course, requires the "operation of an automobile, airplane, motorboat, or other motor vehicle. . . ." That element is not necessary for the conviction of either first degree murder or second degree murder. In Dominy, our supreme court placed emphasis upon the defendant's constitutional right to be given notice of the offense or offenses charged. 6 S.W.3d at 476; see also State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997). It observed that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 required indictments to "state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language . . . in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to 14 pronounce the proper judgment . . . ." Dominy, 6 S.W.3d at 476, n.6; see also Tenn. R. Crim.