IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] State v.
Legg, No. M1998-00479-SC-R11CD, 1999 WL 1211487, at *4 (Tenn. at Nashville, December 20,
1999). Comp are State v. Horton, 880 S.W.2d 732, 734-735 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994)(citations
omitted)(while noting the implications of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-104, this court also observed that
the rule of strict construction “‘is rooted in fundamental principles of due process which mandate that
no individual be forced to speculate . . . whether his conduct is prohibited’”). In any event, the offense
at issue in this case is defined in Title 55. Of course, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-102 (b) (1997)
provides that parts 1-6 of Chapter 11 of the criminal code “apply to offenses defined by other laws
unless otherwise provided by law.” Nevertheless, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-104 is limited by its own
terms to the provisions of Title 39.
10
Dictionary 1191 (1993), provides the following common definitions of “involved”: “to
[be] draw[n] in as a participant: engage[d] . . . oblige[d] to become associated (as in