FILED IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] girlfriend cannot be properly employed to support application of the
enhancement factor, the extreme risks to the lives of the other motorists are
sufficient to justify the trial court's finding.
We find no error in the trial court's application of the three enhancement
factors or in the sentences imposed. The issue is without merit.
In his second issue on appeal, the appellant contends that the trial court
erred by finding that he is a "dangerous offender" and thus imposing consecutive
sentencing. Our review of the record indicates that the ruling of the trial court
was proper.
Subsection (a) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115 provides that "[i]f a
defendant is convicted of more than one (1) criminal offense, the court shall
order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently as provided by the criteria
in this section." Subsection (b) delineates seven categories of multiple offenders
who can be ordered to serve consecutive sentences, one of which is the
"dangerous offender." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4). In State v. Woods,
8l4 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Tenn.Crim.App. l99l), this Court explained the standard for