FILED IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Anderson,
880 S.W.2d 720, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
Concerning what constitutes an appropriate punishment, the Sentencing
Reform Act provides that the sentence imposed shall be one that is "justly
deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-
35-102(2). The Act also mandates that the sentence be the least severe
measure necessary to achieve the purposes of the Act and that inequalities
should be avoided. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(3),(4); see Ashby, 823 S.W.2d
at 168.
The portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 codified at Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-35-210 established several specific procedures to be followed in the
sentencing process. This section mandates the trial court's consideration of the
following: (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing
hearing; (2) the presentence report; (3) the principles of sentencing and
3
arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) the nature and characteristics of the
criminal conduct involved; (5) evidence and information offered by the parties on
the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6)
any statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about
sentencing. See Manning v. State, 883 S.W.2d 635, 638 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1994).
Establishing an appropriate sentence is a two-step process. Initially, the
trial court must determine the appropriate range of punishment for the offense.
Then the court must fix a particular sentence within the appropriate range. The
presumptive sentence shall be the minimum sentence in the range if no
enhancement or mitigating factors exist. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). If
enhancement factors exist but there are no mitigating factors, which is the
situation in the present case, then the trial court may set the sentence above the
minimum in that range but still within the range. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
210(d).
Vehicular homicide by intoxication is a Class C felony, punishable by a
sentence "not less than three (3) nor more than six (6) years." Tenn. Code Ann.
§§ 39-l3-2l3(b), 40-35-112(a)(3). In setting the appellant's sentence at the